Park and Go Personal Data Protection Policy

Who is Park and Go?

Park and Go Services Ltd. is a company, based in York, acting as an online booking agent for Airport Parking at airports across the UK. Our registered office is 39 Westgate, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1QR. Our correspondence address is Park and Go, PO Box 830, York, YO31 6EH. Our company registration number is 02809185

How are you protected by the law?

As per Data protection law, we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. Reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, for billing, to contact you and to facilitate the placement of your airport parking booking with the provider you have chosen.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information from you when you use our website, enter details into forms on our website or place a booking. Additionally, we collect personal information when you contact us by phone, email, post, or by any other means in relation to any matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when make a booking on behalf of someone else), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, server logs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event that you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us
  • To provide you with products and services
  • To comply with our contractual obligations with the car parking companies we act as agents for
  • To help us identify you and any bookings you have with us
  • To enable us to develop and improve our website and our services
  • To provide customer services, including responding to your requests if you contact us
  • To administer bookings and process payments
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis
  • To provide you with information about products, services or special offers that you might be interested in, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To inform you of service changes or pass on information to you from the car park you have booked for

How long will we retain your personal data?

We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

We may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled a booking made via our website and/or after your booking has commenced. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. Your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated in this privacy notice.

Who has access to your personal data?

Only employees of Park and Go have access to all of personal data we collect from you when you make a booking. We do make some of the data available to the car parking suppliers we are acting as agent for when you make a booking, this is so they can reserve a space and carry out the contract you will make with them. The data we share with the car parking suppliers only includes details that are relevant to the provision of parking, including but not limited to: travel dates, car registration number, contact telephone number, flight numbers and your name.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

Our payments are handled by a payment gateway provider called Monek Ltd. When you enter your payment card details this process takes place on their servers and you are therefore subject to their privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Park and Go, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. Whenever we need to share data with third parties we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected by putting a confidentiality agreement in place before the data is shared.

About your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data we will be unable to place your booking with the car parking supplier and we will be unable to fulfil our obligations to you as an online booking agent. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services and may result in the cancellation of any outstanding bookings.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. You can contact us anytime to enquire about how we store and process data. We are required by law to retain some data for up to 7 years for accountancy and legal purposes.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our services and special offers, you will have the choice not to receive these by ticking the relevant box situated on the booking pages or by unsubscribing from our mailing list at any time via the unsubscribe link included in every marketing email. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent.

Accessing and updating your data

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and travel details are kept up to date at all times. You can do this by email us on enquiry@parkandgo.co.uk or by visiting our contact page.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to privacy@parkandgo.co.uk so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Further information can be found in the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Webgains cookies track a click on a link to the Park and Go website from an affiliate website. More information can be found in the Webgains Privacy Policy.

You can control your own cookie preferences, including blocking cookies altogther, in your browser settings. If you are unsure how to do this check the website All About Cookies.org for advice (note: this is a third party website and as such Park and Go accept no liability for the instructions given on this site).

Please be aware that blocking cookies entirely can sometimes stop websites from functioning correctly.

Links to other sites

Park and Go may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the UK. If for any reason your data needs to be stored, processed or transferred out of the UK, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not store payment card details they are stored with our payment gateway provider Monek Ltd, who are PCI DSS compliant.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at privacy@parkandgo.co.uk. For all other enquiries please click here to contact us.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

ico.org.uk/concerns
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.